Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://masculine.co.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

PRIVACY

1.Who we are?

Wonderment Media Limited (Trading as Masculine Charisma Academy) is a global speaking and coaching service specialising in dating and life coaching. 

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you when you use our services and this website.

Wonderment Media Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal data by which you can be identified when using our services or this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Wonderment Media Limited.

2.What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect, process and retain personal data about you only when you:

  • directly contact us by phone
  • register to attend an event (free or paid)
  • register to attend a live course

The personal data can include:

  • name
  • phone number
  • email address
  • card details
  • client location
  • visiting IP address

Unless a person voluntarily submits personal data to us (for example, by sending us an e-mail, registering for an event, completing the contact form, or completing an application form), we cannot personally identify an individual.

We use your personal data only for the purpose you provided to us.

It may include:

  • responding to your request
  • providing you with the facilities to attend our live events
  • notifying you of forthcoming events and offers

3.How will we use the personal data about you?

We collect personal data about you to process your enquiry or manage the services we provide for you.

We will process (collect, store and use) the personal data you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your personal data accurate and up to date, and not keep it longer than is necessary.

This is what we do for the following:

Prospects: We use your personal data to respond to any general enquiries you may have made to us via our contact us form, email, telephone or any other method of communication. We will use this personal data to follow-up your enquiry.

Participants/Clients: We use your personal data so that we can tell you about the details of the live Relationships Intensive event you registered for. This may also include telling you about future events, which may be of interest to you.

Contractors & Associates: We use (or used) your personal data to process your payments for services provided, and to manage your service performance.

Job Applicants: We use your personal data to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for and potentially shortlist you for the job role. All the personal data you provide us will only be used for progressing your job application or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

Website Visitors: We use your personal data collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Wonderment Media Limited will not share your personal data for marketing purposes with any other company.

4.Our legal grounds for processing your personal data?

We may rely on one or more of the following legal grounds to process your personal data:

Contract: Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to the processing necessary in the performance of a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract. We will use if you become a client/participant at one of our live events, an employee or contractor.

Consent: Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which relies on your freely-given consent at the time you provide your personal data to us. We will always make it clear what your personal data will be used for and provide a link or reference to our privacy policy and the ability to opt out of communications or withdraw consent. We will use this when we ask your consent to use any testimonials for our marketing purposes.

Legal Obligation: Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we must comply with. For example, sharing employee personal data with HMRC.

Legitimate Interests: Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which relates to our legitimate interests communicating with our clients/participants, and prospects to introduce them to services, or market similar services that would be of interest and benefit to them.

5.How long is your personal data retained?

We have data retention policies and procedures designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of your personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary.

Generally, personal data at Wonderment Media Limited is retained for a maximum period of 2 years unless required for specific legal or regulatory purposes. For example, employee data will be kept for 6 years after the employee has terminated their employment contract.

6.Where personal data is stored

We store personal data in digital format on secure cloud servers and systems hosted in the European Union (EU) and in the United States (US). Where data is stored on servers located in the US we rely on the Privacy Shield Framework to transfer this personal data. Access to personal data is highly restricted internally for approved business purposes only.

Any personal data collected in paper form (e.g. registration forms, feedback forms, etc.) are securely filed at our office location.

7.Keeping personal data secure and disclosing your personal data

Transmitting personal data over the internet is generally not completely secure. We have procedures and security in place to keep personal data secure once it is in our systems.

We won’t share personal data with any 3rd party organisation for market research, marketing, or commercial purposes without specific consent from you.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

We may share personal data if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we must enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This may include submitting personal data to government departments for legal reasons or working with 3rd party service providers as part of delivering any of our services to you.

8.Your Data Subject Access Rights

You can exercise your data subject rights and utilise our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) procedure.

Your rights are as follows:

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data.

You have the right to have your personal data rectified. If find your personal data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request to see this personal data, rectified.

You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Though it should be noted this is not an absolute right.

You have the right to demand the restriction of the data processing of your personal data. This may include, but not limited to the use of data for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. PDF or CSV) and to request the transmittance of your data to another controller;

You have the right to object to the data processing. This is not an absolute right and only applies under certain circumstances;

You have the right to withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing that is based on your consent.

You may make any of the requests outlined above by contacting our Data Compliance Manager by contacting at https://masculine.co/contact/.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact the Customer Services Manager at https://masculine.co/contact/

Our Customer Service Manager will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  and file a complaint with them.

9.Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Wonderment Media Limited may sometimes expand or reduce its business, this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Personal data provided by prospects, clients/participants, and employees will be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party (if necessary to that division) will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the personal data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any personal data submitted by prospects or clients/participants will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted about this in advance or then after by ourselves.

10.Children’s privacy

Our Service does not address and is not directed towards anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal data, please contact us.

If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that personal data from our systems.

11.Cookies

For information about how we use cookies on this website and our purposes for using them, please review our Cookie Policy: https://masculine.co/privacy/

12.Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

13.Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

14.How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or personal data we hold about you email our Data Compliance Manager at: https://masculine.co/contact/


1.The Event

1.1 “Masculine Charisma Mastery” (MCM) is a monthly men’s group provided by Wonderment Media Limited.  Our company registration number is 05703804.

1.2 References to “we”, “us” or “our” relates to Masculine Charisma Academy.

1.3 Agreement date is the date this agreement is signed. The sessions will take place online. These Terms and Conditions together with the payment form overleaf make up our agreement with you, which will be supplemented by the Release we will ask you to sign (Agreement).

1.4 We will provide MCM using reasonable skill and care. If you have any query or complaint inform us at the earliest opportunity by speaking to a member of the team or emailing https://masculine.co/contact/.

2. Fees

2.1 You acknowledge and agree that the fees for MCM are £97.00 (plus VAT) recurring monthly in arrears payable on the same day every month of your first payment.

2.2 The fee will be collected from the card details you enter when submitting your Application overleaf. You are responsible to update Masculine Charisma Academy in writing with new payment details when the credit card on file expires or when our system notifies you that your card is expiring. You can notify Masculine Charisma Academy of the requested changes at https://masculine.co/contact/ within five business days of the next scheduled payment date.

2.3 Tax invoice will be provided to you monthly via email once payments are made.

3. Duration

3.1 There is no minimum duration for the MCM. Your monthly fee will allow you to access, view and participate in the MCM.

3.2 Your access to the MCM will be valid whilst your payments are up to date.

3.3 There are no refunds for any sessions missed, cancelled, re-arranged, unused or not completed within this period. Whilst we endeavour to ensure MCM runs to plan, sometimes factors outside our control requires us to change scheduled dates, title, and hours. If such changes become necessary, we will provide you with as much notice as possible.

4. Confidential Information and Privacy

4.1 Since information may be disclosed to you  or by you during MCM, it is important, that you help us maintain your privacy and confidentiality and that of other participants by acknowledging and agreeing:

that you shall treat the information disclosed by other participants at MCM as private and confidential; and

not to directly, or indirectly communicate or disclose (whether electronically, in writing, orally or in any other manner) any information that is disclosed by a participant within MCM.

4.2 For more information on how we process your personal data, and your rights go to https://masculine.co/privacy/.

5. Your right to cancel

5.1 If you have entered into this Agreement remotely, such as online or by telephone, you have a right to cancel this Agreement. This clause 5 does not apply if you have entered into this Agreement at one of our events.

5.2 You may withdraw an offer to enter into an Agreement at any time before the Agreement is made. If you have a right to cancel this Agreement under clause 5.1, you may cancel this Agreement within 14 days of the date this Agreement is made subject clause 3. You don’t have to give any reason for the withdrawal or cancellation.

5.3 You agree that if MCM is due to occur before the 14 days have expired we may begin the provision of services before the expiry of the 14 days to deliver MCM and:

if the services are fully performed, you will lose the right to cancel referred to in clause 2; and

if the services are partially performed at the time of cancellation, you must pay us an amount proportional to the services supplied or we may deduct such amount from any refund due to you in accordance with this clause 5.

5.4 In order to withdraw an offer to enter into the Agreement or cancel the Agreement on the basis described in this clause 5, you must inform us of your decision to withdraw or cancel (as the case may be). You may inform us by means of any clear statement setting out the decision. In the case of cancellation, you may inform us using the cancellation form on our website https://relationshipsintensive.com/cancel. To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send us communication concerning the exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired.

5.5 If you withdraw an offer to enter into the Agreement, or cancel the Agreement, on the basis described in this clause 5, you will receive a full refund of any amount you paid to us in respect of the Agreement, except as specified in clause 3.

5.6 We will refund money using the same method used to make the payment unless you have expressly agreed otherwise. In any case, you will not incur any fees as a result of the refund.

5.7 We will process the refund due to you as a result of a cancellation on the basis described in this clause 5 without undue delay and, in any case, within the period of 14 days after the day on which we are informed of the cancellation.

5.8 Except as set out above in this clause 5, payments are not refundable.

5.9 You can terminate your membership with one month’s written notice to the Client Services team at https://masculine.co/contact/.

6. Our right to cancel

6.1 If we are unable to provide MCM for reasons beyond our control, we will notify you as soon as possible and provide an alternative date.

7. Intellectual Property Rights

You acknowledge and agree that:

7.1 all the materials we use to provide MCM, whether presented before, during or after MCM, are protected by our intellectual property rights, which includes copyright, know-how, trade secrets, trademarks, trade names, design rights, get-up, database rights, and all similar rights;

7.2 you will not, at any time, do anything that would infringe our intellectual property rights, including recording, reusing, reselling, or reproducing, in whole or in part, any MCM materials, except with our prior written consent.

8. Liability

Your health and wellbeing is our top priority. You acknowledge and agree that:

8.1 if at any time during MCM you become distressed or you have any other concerns, you will immediately inform a member of our team and leave the session;

8.2 any information, mentoring, advice, or guidance provided by us (or any person representing us, including our employees or members of our team) is provided to empower you to take your own decisions about how to make changes in your life. We cannot and do not tell you what decisions to take. We cannot guarantee that MCM will lead to any particular outcome or result;

8.3 our aggregate liability arising out of or related to MCM or this Agreement, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty and otherwise shall not exceed the amounts actually paid by you for MCM;

8.4 to the maximum extent permitted by law, we will not be liable to you in any way for:

any loss of income, loss of opportunity or any losses that were not foreseeable to you or us when this Agreement was made; or

any event outside of our reasonable control or resulting from us complying with any relevant requirement under any law or regulation to which we are subject;

8.5 to the maximum extent permitted by law, any implied terms and warranties are excluded;

8.6 nothing in this Agreement shall be taken to limit or exclude any liability of either party for death or personal injury caused by its negligence, fraud, or any of your statutory rights as a consumer to the extent those rights cannot be excluded or limited.

9. General

9.1 For the benefit of all our participants, we reserve the right to request that you leave MCM at any time. If we do ask you to leave, we do not need to specify a reason.

9.2 This Agreement is not enforceable by any third party (whether under statute or otherwise).

9.3 Any notices under this Agreement shall be via e-mail or in writing to the address provided by the other party.

9.4 This Agreement is the entire Agreement between the parties in relation to its subject. No other terms apply.

9.5 Variations to this Agreement will have effect when agreed in writing by the parties.

9.6 The unenforceability of any part of this Agreement will not affect the enforceability of any other part.

9.7 Unless otherwise agreed in writing, no delay, act, or omission by either party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

9.8 This Agreement and any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

9.9 Each party irrevocably agrees that the courts of England and Wales shall have jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or its subject matter or formation.

Version: 1.5

Issue Date: 23rd Jan 2022